Saturday, June 17, 2017

Heads of International and National Organizations


HEADS OF INTERNATIONAL AND NATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS

As on - 20-06-2017
We have tried to make this list error free. However, if you find any error, or if you want to add more, kindly suggest us at admin@bankoncepts.in or comment below..


International Organizations with headquarters
1. United Nations (UN) - Antonio Guterres - New York
2. United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) - Peter Thomson - New York
3. United Nations Security Council (UNSC) - Sacha Llorenty (rotating presidency; changes every month) - New York
4. World Trade Organization (WTO) - Roberto Azevedo - Geneva
5. World Health Organization (WHO) - Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus - Geneva
6. World Economic Forum (WEF) - Klaus Schwab - Cologny (Switzerland)
7. International Labor Organization (ILO) - Guy Ryder - Geneva
8. United Nations Conference on Trade & Development (UNCTAD) - Mukhisa Kituyi - Geneva
9. World Meteorological Organization (WMO) - Petteri Taalas - Geneva
10. United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) - Anthony Lake - New York City & Geneva
11. United Nations Education Scientific & Cultural Organization (UNESCO) - Irina Bokova - Paris
12. Organization for Economic Cooperation & Development (OECD) - Jose Angel Gurria - Paris
13. North Atlantic Treaty Organizations (NATO) - Jens Stoltenberg - Brussels
14. International Maritime Organization (IMO) - Kitack Lim - London
15. International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) - Yukiya Amano - Vienna
16. International Olympic Committee (IOC) - Thomas Bach - Lausanne (Switzerland)
17. Food & Agricultural Organization (FAO) - Jose Graziano da Silva - Rome
18. International Monetary Fund (IMF) - Christine Lagarde - Washington DC
19. Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) - Mohammad Sanusi Barkindo - Vienna



International Development Banks
1. World Bank - Jim Yong Kim
2. International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) - Gilbert Houngbo
3. European Investment Bank (EIB) - Werner Hoyer
4. Islamic Development Bank (IsDB) - Ahmad Mohamed Ali Al-Madani
5. Asian Development Bank (ADB) - Takehiko Nakao
6. African Development Bank (AfDB) - Akinwumi Adesina
7. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) - Jin Liqun
8. New Development Bank (NDB) - K.V. Kamath



Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
1. Governor - Urjit Patel
2. Deputy Governor - BP Kanungo
3. Deputy Governor - SS Mundra
4. Deputy Governor - NS Vishwanathan
5. Deputy Governor - Viral Acharya



Nationalized Banks of India
1. Allahabad Bank - Usha Ananthasubramanian
2. Andhra Bank - Suresh N Patel
3. Bank of India - Dinbandhu Mohapatra
4. Bank of Baroda - PS Jayakumar
5. Bank of Maharashtra - Ravindra Prabhakar Marathe
6. Canara Bank - Rakesh Sharma
7. Central Bank of India - Rajeev Rishi
8. Corporation Bank - Jai Kumar Garg
9. Dena Bank - Ashwani Kumar
10. Indian Bank - Kishore Kumar Kharat
11. Indian Overseas Bank - R. Subramania Kumar
12. IDBI Bank - Mahesh Kumar Jain
13. Oriental Bank of Commerce - Animesh Chauhan
14. Punjab and Sindh Bank - S. Jatinderbir Singh
15. Punjab National Bank - Sunil Mehta
16. State Bank of India - Arundhati Bhattacharya
17. Syndicate Bank - Arun Shrivastava (till June 30, 2017), hence Melwyn Oswald Rego
18. UCO Bank - Ravi Krishan Takkar
19. Union Bank of India - Arun Tiwari
20. United Bank of India - Pawan Kumar Bajaj
21. Vijaya Bank - RA Sankar Narayana




Private Banks of India
1. Axis Bank - Shikha Sharma
2. Bandhan Bank - Chandra Shekhar Ghosh
3. DCB Bank - Murali M. Natrajan
4. Dhanlaxmi Bank - T Y Prabhu, G Sreeram
5. Federal Bank - Shyam Srinivasan
6. HDFC Bank - Aditya Puri
7. ICICI Bank - Chanda Kochhar
8. IDFC Bank - Rajiv B. Lall
9. IndusInd Bank - Romesh Sobti
10. Jammu and Kashmir Bank - Parvez Ahmad
11. Karnataka Bank - Mahabaleshwara Bhat
12. Karur Vysya Bank - B Swaminathan
13. Kotak Mahindra Bank - Uday Kotak
14. Lakshmi Vilas Bank - Parthasarathi Mukherjee
15. RBL Bank - Vishwavir Ahuja
16. South Indian Bank - VG Mathew
17. Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited - HS Upendra Kamath
18. Yes Bank - Rana Kapoor



Prime Minister and Cabinet Ministers of India
1. Narendra Modi - Prime Minister, Pesonnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, All important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister
2. Raj Nath Singh - Home Affairs
3. Sushma Swaraj - External Affairs
4. Arun Jaitley - Finance, Corporate Affairs, Defence
5. M. Venkaiah Naidu - Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, Information & Broadcasting
6. Nitin Jairam Gadkari - Road Transport and Highways, Shipping
7. Suresh Prabhu - Railways
8. D.V. Sadananda Gowda - Statistics & Programme Implementation
9. Uma Bharati - Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
10. Prakash Javadekar - Human Resource Development
11. Kalraj Mishra - Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
12. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi - Women and Child Development
13. Ananthkumar - Chemicals and Fertilizers, Parliamentary Affairs
14. Ravi Shankar Prasad - Law & Justice, Electronics & Information Technology
15. Ashok Gajapati Raju Pasupati - Civil Aviation
16. Anant Geete - Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
17. Harsimrat Kaur Badal - Food Processing Industries
18. Narendra Singh Tomar - Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation
19. Chaudhary Birender Singh - Steel
20. Jual Oram - Tribal Affairs
21. Radha Mohan Singh - Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
22. Thawar Chand Gehlot - Social Justice and Empowerment
23. Smriti Zubin Irani - Textiles
24. Harsh Vardhan - Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, Environment Forest & Climate Change



Secretary to Union Government of India (more to be added)
1. Department of Economic Affairs - Tapan Ray
2. Department of Expenditure - Ashok Lavasa (also Finance Secretary)
3. Department of Revenue - Hasmukh Adhia
4. Department of Financial Services - Anjuly Chib Duggal
5. Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) - Neeraj Kumar Gupta
6. Foreign Secretary - S Jaishankar
7. Foreign Secretary (West) - Ruchi Ghanashyam
8. Foreign Secretary (East) - Preeti Saran
9. Health and Family Welfare Secretary - CK Mishra
10. Ministry of Earth Sciences Secretary - M Rajeevan
11. Telecommunication Secretary - Aruna Sundarajan



Agencies / Boards / Departments of Union Government (more to be added)
1. Foreign Investment Promotion Board (FIPB) - abolished during 2017-18 budget
2. Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) - Sushil Chandra
3. Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC) - Vanaja N Sarna
4. NITI Aayog - Arvind Panagariya (Vice chairperson) & Amitabh Kant (CEO)
5. Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) - Ramesh Abhishek
6. Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) - Ajay Tyagi
7. Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) - T.S.Vijayan
8. Prasar Bharati - Shashi Shekar Vempati (CEO)
9. Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) - J Satyanarayana (Chairman) & Ajay Bhushan Pandey (CEO)
10. Tea Board of India - Prabhat Kamal Bezboruah
11. Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) - (Supreme Court appointed 4-member Committee of Administrators (CoA) dtd 30.01.2017 interim chairman) Vinod Rai
12. Banks Board Bureau (BBB) - Vinod Rai





Chief Ministers & Governors of Indian states and UTs
1. Andhra Pradesh - N. Chandrababu Naidu - E.S.L. Narasimhan
2. Arunachal Pradesh - Pema Khandu - Padmanabha Acharya
3. Assam - Sarbananda Sonowal - Banwarilal Purohit
4. Bihar - Nitish Kumar - Ram Nath Kovind
5. Chattisgarh - Raman Singh - Balram Das Tandon
6. Delhi - Arvind Kejriwal 
7. Goa - Manohar Parrikar - Mridula Sinha
8. Gujarat - Vijay Rupani - Om Prakash Kohli
9. Haryana - Manohar Lal Khattar - Kaptan Singh Solanki
10. Himachal Pradesh - Virbhadra Singh - Acharya Dev Vrat
11. Jammu and Kashmir - Mehbooba Mufti - Narinder Nath Vohra
12. Jharkhand - Raghubar Das - Draupadi Murmu
13. Karnataka - Siddaramaiah - Vajubhai Vala
14. Kerala - Pinarayi Vijayan - P. Sathasivam
15. Madhya Pradesh - Shivraj Singh Chouhan - Om Prakash Kohli
16. Maharashtra - Devendra Fadnavis - C. Vidyasagar Rao
17. Manipur - N. Biren Singh - Najma Heptulla
18. Meghalaya - Mukul Sangma - Banwarilal Purohit
19. Mizoram - Lal Thanhawla - Nirbhay Sharma
20. Nagaland - Shurhozelie Liezietsu - Padmanabha Acharya
21. Odisha - Naveen Patnaik - S.C. Jamir
22. Puducherry - V. Narayanasamy 
23. Punjab - Amarinder Singh - V.P. Singh Badnore
24. Rajasthan - Vasundhara Raje - Kalyan Singh
25. Sikkim - Pawan Kumar Chamling - Shriniwas Patil
26. Tamil Nadu - Edappadi K. Palaniswami - C. Vidyasagar Rao
27. Telangana - K. Chandrashekar Rao - E.S.L Narasimhan
28. Tripura - Manik Sarkar - Tathagata Roy
29. Uttar Pradesh - Yogi Adityanath - Ram Naik
30. Uttarakhand - Trivendra Singh Rawat - Krishan Kant Paul
31. West Bengal - Mamata Banerjee - Keshari Nath Tripathi



Lieutenant Governor or Administrators of UTs
1. Andaman & Nicobar Islands - Jagdish Mukhi
2. Chandigarh - V.P. Singh Badnore
3. Dadra and Nagar Haveli - Praful Khoda Patel
4. Daman and Diu - Praful Khoda Patel
5. Delhi - Anil Baijal
6. Lakshadweep - Farooq Khan
7. Puducherry - Kiran Bedi






If you like this site, please invite your friends and like / share / comment / feedback
Your active participation is needed!

Happy learning!





No comments:

Post a Comment